Knox County to Harlan County Transfer -1819

From Jonesipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

In 1819, Harlan County was formed from the eastern portion of Knox County. The following list is of all those males age 21 and over who were living in the section of Knox County that was set off to form Harlan. This list of 242 men can be found at the end of the 1819 tax list of Knox County. It appears to be only of those men who were not exempted from the poll tax. Therefore, there may be some elderly men who were living in that section but who are not listed.

   Zachariah JONES
   Lewis GREEN
   James JACKSON
   Robert M CLAGHORN
   John PAGE
   Ephraim OSBURN
   Samuel MARK
   John MARK
   Henry MANNS
   John ROARK
   John WILSON
   John HOWARD
   Benjamin HOWARD
   Phillip DANIEL
   John DANIEL
   Augustus JOHNSON
   William ELY
   William SHORT
   Golvin BAILEY
   Thomas HORN
   Bennett BALL
   Jonathan COOPER
   Joseph SEAGRAVES
   John BAILEY
   William POWEL
   Nimrod BAILEY
   Andrew BAILEY
   Jonathan KELLY Sr
   Jonathan KELLY
   Isaac KELLY
   Mark LACY
   Samuel PARSONS
   James HUFF Jr
   Micajeh PENNINGTON
   James HUFF Sr
   George ROGERS
   Axinson ROGERS
   James PARKER
   John BAILEY
   Carr BAILEY
   Edward HORN
   Farris FARLEY
   Abram SERGENT
   William TURNER
   James THOMAS
   Walter MIDDLETON
   Stephen JONES Sr
   Stephen JONES Jr
   John BLANTON
   William BALES
   Bales SHUMATE
   John HARRIS
   Acy FIELDS
   Henry SMITH
   William BAILEY
   Israel JOHNSTON
   Eliphalet JOHNSTON
   George BURKHART
   Gabriel JACKSON
   Tary MELTON
   Jesse BROCK Sr
   Aron BROCK
   John COLDIRON
   William BLANTON
   Shadrick HELTON
   Absolem SPARKS
   George OSBURN
   Thomas SLONE
   John HELTON
   Jesse BROCK Jr
   Amon BROCK
   Edmon GROSS
   James BARNET
   Joseph BENJAY
   Martin SAYLOR
   Joseph SAYLOR
   William CALDWELL
   James BROCK
   Ephraim OSBURN Jr
   John SAYLOR
   George HOSKINS
   Solomon SAYLOR
   John WILLIFORD
   Thomas TAYLOR
   William WHITEHEAD
   William BINGHAM
   Samuel SIMPSON
   Elisha GREEN
   Nelson SALYER
   Benjamin SALYER
   Philip SLUSHER
   Elijah GREEN
   Jaret JAMES
   James McGEORGE
   William GREEN
   James CLAGHORN
   Richard WILSON
   James JONES
   Elijah BINGHAM
   Carr BRITTAIN
   James GREEN
   James HILL
   Jessee DURUM
   Levy HOSKINS
   John MIRICLE
   Hardridge SHUR...?
   Frederick MARICLE
   James MARICLE
   John DAVIS
   Peter PURCIFULL
   Joseph PURCIFULL
   Thomas HOSKINS
   Drury MAISE
   Thomas D MAISE
   John COLSON
   Thomas HOBBS
   Henry COLSON
   Thomas TINSLEY
   William TINSLEY
   Ruben WOODS
   John STEWARD
   William MASSEE
   William MILLER
   Joshua MILLER
   John BINGHAM
   Joshua BINGHAM
   Cornelius TAYLOR
   Robert DePRIEST
   James WOOLLEM
   John COLLINS
   Edward WALL
   Ezekiel HENDRISSON Sr
   Thomas HENDRIXSON Sr
   Jessee JOHNSTON
   John PURCIFULL
   Abraham LOCK
   James BURNS?
   James STEP
   Reuben HENDRIXSON
   Joshua HENDRIXSON
   James NAPPER
   John NOE
   Jeremiah MUNSEY
   Samuel HORD
   John NOE Sr
   Samuel HORD Sr
   Andrew HORD
   Wilkerson HORD
   .....od? COLDIRON
   James SIZEMORE
   George COLDIRON
   Abner LEWIS
   Edward NAPPER
   Thomas McGEORGE
   Alexander DIXON
   James DIXON
   John DIXON Sr
   John DIXON Jr
   John CREECH
   Henry BRANSON
   Nobel BLAR
   John LEWIS
   Davis FIELDS
   James HORN
   Joseph WHITAKER
   Elias SMITH
   Joseph SELBY
   William DAY
   Jonathan SMITH
   William FLETCHER
   John HARRISON
   William GILLUM
   Jonathan CREECH
   Richard HAGGARD
   Martin GILLUM
   John CREECH Sr
   Thomas CREECH
   Leonard BRANSON
   Hezekiah BRANSON
   Charles BLARE
   Joseph BLAR
   William JENKINS
   John BACK
   Lewis BACK
   John ROARK
   John MAGGARD
   Samuel MAGGARD
   Simeon JUSTICE
   William CALWELL
   Mathias KELLY
   Abel PENNINGTON
   William PENNINGTON
   John PENNINGTON
   James WEBB
   James BAKER
   Henry BACK
   Zachariah MORGAN
   Charles RICE
   John HELDRIDGE
   John DAY
   James S CABBENGER
   James HAGGARD
   John GRIFFITS
   William TAYLOR
   Solomon OSBURN
   Elijah JONES
   Berry CAWOOD
   Solomon BURKHART
   Frderick LEWIS
   Anthony ELY
   William SHUFORD
   John CAWOOD
   George MORRIS
   John FORESTER
   Jesse COPE (COSSEE)
   Adron HORD
   John JONES
   Stephen FARMER
   Benjamin HARRIS
   Joseph CAWOOD
   Hezekiah FORESTER
   Andrew OSBURN
   Aly LEDFORD
   William SPURLOCK
   James BALL
   Randle NOE
   Moses BALL
   Gbal (Gabriel) JONES
   James POLLEY Jr
   Rual JONES
   Vinson BLANTON
   Henry SHACKLEFORD
   Jason FIELDS
   David FEE
   Luke NOE
   William ELY Sr
   Lewis FARMER
   James POLLEY Sr
   George BRITTAIN
   Jessee BALL
   Andrew LEA
   James FARMER